Chatham County Bd. of Assessors v. Jepson
[…] Our Court, and the Supreme Court of Georgia, should reconsider those precedents8 which now require the boards to decide issues far beyond their already heavy statutory mandate: uniformity, valuation, taxability, and homestead exemptions.9

1. OCGA § 48-5-306(e) specifies that "[w]here ... the value of the taxpayer's real property subject to taxation exceeds the returned value of such property by 15 percent or more, the notice required by this subsection shall be accompanied by a simple, nontechnical description of the basis for the new assessment." It is undisputed that the new valuation exceeded the returned value by more than 15 percent.