Chattahoochee Bancorp, Inc. v. Roberts, A91A2073
[…] Based on this conclusion, the trial court ruled that appellant's application for stay of proceedings was moot. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in ruling that it was seeking an advisory opinion and in not granting the application for stay of the Fulton County proceedings.

" 'OCGA § 9-4-2(c) provides that a "(r)elief by declaratory judgment shall be available, notwithstanding the fact that the complaining party has any other adequate legal or equitable remedy or remedies." However, it has been held that this provision "does not mean that a declaratory judgment (action) will lie to have just any justiciable controversy decided."