Chau v. Air Cargo Carriers, LLC, CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:19-cv-00452
[…] Plaintiff responds that the Estate is not entitled to statutory immunity under the Workers' Compensation Statute for two reasons. First, she contends that the Estate does not qualify for immunity because Alvarado's purportedly fraudulent act was not taken in furtherance of the employer's business and, thus, falls outside a statutory deliberate intent claim. (ECF No. 63 at 9.)

Section 23-2-6a of the Workers' Compensation Statute extends immunity to co-employees only when such employee "is acting in furtherance of the employer's business and does not inflict an injury with deliberate intention." In the Complaint, Plaintiff claims that Alvarado made fraudulent misrepresentations about his piloting qualifications and proficiency in his application to work for ACC. (ECF No. 1-1 at 17 ¶ 50.) The Complaint states that the Pilot Records Improvement Act and standard aviation industry practices