Chauncey Hutter Inc. v. Vec
[…] Chauncey Hutter Inc. v. Vec

Decision Date06 November 2007
Docket NumberRecord No. 0537-07-2.
Citation50 Va. App. 590,652 S.E.2d 151
CourtVirginia Court of Appeals
PartiesCHAUNCEY F. HUTTER, INC., d/b/a Pro-Tax v. VIRGINIA EMPLOYMENT COMMISSION.

John E. Davidson (Charles M. Henter; Davidson & Kitzmann, on brief), Charlottesville, for appellant.

Elizabeth B. Peay, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F. McDonnell, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.

Present: CLEMENTS, HALEY and BEALES, JJ.

JAMES W. HALEY, JR., Judge.

Code § 60.2-618(1) states, in part, that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he left work voluntarily." The issue here for determination, apparently one of first impression before a Virginia court, is whether an individual who enters into an employment contract for a specific term leaves employment "voluntarily" when that term expires.