Chavez v. Mountain States Constructors
[…] The WCJ and, on Chavez's appeal, the majority opinion of the Court of Appeals, concluded that Section 52-1-24 barred recovery because Chavez suffered both physical and mental injuries, Chavez did not prove his mental injuries resulted from his physical injuries, and the Legislature intended to preclude recovery on such facts.

We conclude that under Section 52-1-24(B) of the Workers' Compensation Act, Chavez's truck accident qualifies as a "traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker's usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances." We further hold that, even though Chavez suffered physical as well as mental injuries, he is not barred from receiving benefits by the stipulation in Section 52-1-24(B) that the mental injury involve "no physical injury."