Chazon, LLC v. Maugenest
[…] We conclude that, under the present circumstances, the landlord is not entitled either to collect rent or to evict the tenant. To explain why, we must summarize the historical background and the content of the relevant statutes.

The apartments commonly referred to as “lofts” are in buildings formerly used for commercial purposes—often former factories—that have been rented to residential tenants. Because the buildings do not have a residential certificate of occupancy, this use of the property is contrary to Multiple Dwelling Law § 301(1), which says that, with exceptions not relevant here, “[n]o multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance” of such a certificate. Section 302(1) of the Multiple Dwelling Law says:

“a. If any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one, during such unlawful occupation ...

“b.