CHCA Woman's Hosp., L.P. v. Lidji
[…] We first determine whether we have such jurisdiction before resolving the substantive issue presented.

II. Interlocutory Appeal Jurisdiction

As indicated above, a party who has been denied relief sought under section 74.351 of the TMLA may seek an interlocutory appeal of the trial court's order. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 51.014(a)(9). However, the court of appeals' judgment in an interlocutory appeal is generally final, and we lack jurisdiction over such cases unless a specific exception applies. Tex. Gov't Code § 22.225(b)(3). One such exception allows us to consider a petition for review on interlocutory appeal in a case in which the court of appeals “holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals ... on a question of law material to a decision of the case.” Id. § 22.001(a)(2); accord id. § 22.225(c). For jurisdictional purposes, “one court holds differently from another when there is inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.”