CHCA Woman's Hosp., L.P. v. Lidji
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 51.014(a)(9). However, the court of appeals' judgment in an interlocutory appeal is generally final, and we lack jurisdiction over such cases unless a specific exception applies. Tex. Gov't Code § 22.225(b)(3). One such exception allows us to consider a petition for review on interlocutory appeal in a case in which the court of appeals “holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals ... on a question of law material to a decision of the case.” Id. § 22.001(a)(2); accord id. § 22.225(c). For jurisdictional purposes, “one court holds differently from another when there is inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.” Id. § 22.001(e). CHCA asserts that the court of appeals' decision in this case conflicts with that of the Third Court of Appeals in Estate of Allen v. Scott & White Clinic, No. 03–08–00576–CV, 2011 WL 2993259 (Tex.App.–Austin July 22, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.), thereby conferring jurisdiction.