Cheek v. Cheek
[…] The husband appeals. We affirm.
The trial court, in denying the husband's petition to terminate alimony, concluded that the pertinent terms of the agreement incorporated into the divorce decree provided for payment of alimony in gross and/or property settlement and not periodic alimony.
The record reveals that the 1982 decree of divorce in pertinent part provided:
On appeal, the husband contests the court's characterization. Section 30-2-55, Code of Alabama 1975, provides:
"Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried or that such spouse is living openly or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex."
The husband relies on Alabama case law providing that the obligation to pay periodic alimony ceases upon the remarriage of the receiving spouse as directed under § 30-2-55. Tillis v. Tillis, 405 So.2d 938 (Ala.Civ.App.1981). In further support of his argument, the husband cites Oliver v.