Cheek v. Cheek
[…] The Husband's obligation under this paragraph shall continue notwithstanding his death, and the balance remaining unpaid at the time of his death shall be a lawful claim upon his estate, and binding upon his representatives, heirs, and devisees and legatees. Further, said payments shall not abate or be affected by the Wife's remarriage to a third person, nor shall said payments abate or be affected by the Wife becoming employed or self-supporting."

On appeal, the husband contests the court's characterization. Section 30-2-55, Code of Alabama 1975, provides:

"Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried or that such spouse is living openly or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex."

The husband relies on Alabama case law providing that the obligation to pay periodic alimony ceases upon the remarriage of the receiving spouse as directed under § 30-2-55. Tillis v. Tillis, 405 So.2d 938 (Ala.Civ.App.1981). In further support of his argument, the husband cites Oliver v.