Cheely v. State
[…] This enumeration is without merit.

2. Appellants' second enumeration is not supported by argument or citation of authority and is deemed abandoned pursuant to Rule 45 of the Supreme Court of Georgia (Code Ann. § 24-4545).

3. In their third enumeration appellants contend that this action should have been abated by the trial judge because at the time this case was filed there was pending an appeal of the state's voluntary dismissal of the prior Hancock County validation proceeding. We do not agree.

OCGA § 9-2-44(a) (Code Ann. § 3-607), relied upon by appellants, states: "A former recovery or the pendency of a former action for the same cause of action between the same parties in the same or any other court having jurisdiction shall be a good cause for abatement." In order for a plea of abatement to lie, the pending action must concern the same cause of action as the suit sought to be abated. See Schoen v. Home Federal Savings & Loan Assoc., 154 Ga.App. 68, 267 S.E.2d 466 (1980).