Chelan County v. Nykreim, 18929-5-III.
[…] An appellate court engages in the same inquiry as the trial court when reviewing an order for summary judgment. Mountain Park Homeowners Ass'n v. Tydings, 125 Wash.2d 337, 341, 883 P.2d 1383 (1994).

ANALYSIS

RCW 58.17.040 Exemptions. Chapter 58.17 RCW regulates the subdivision of land in Washington. Chapter 58.17 RCW was adopted because the Legislature found that "the process by which land is divided is a matter of state concern and should be administered in a uniform manner by cities, towns, and counties throughout the state." RCW 58.17.010.

RCW 58.17.040 sets forth exemptions from subdivision regulations and requirements. Subsection (6) relates to boundary line adjustments. Specifically, subsection (6) provides that the requirements of chapter 58.17 RCW do not apply to:

A division made for the purpose of alteration by adjusting boundary lines, between platted or unplatted lots or both, which does not create any additional lot, tract, parcel, site, or division nor create any lot, tract, parcel, site, or division which contains insufficient area and dimension to meet minimum requirements for width and area for a building site[.]

RCW 58.17.040(6) (Emphasis added)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Chelan County v. Nykreim
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • July 25, 2002