Chen v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] County of Los Angeles (1976) 54 Cal.App.3d 992, 1003-1004, 127 Cal.Rptr. 182 [ ].)
Article XIII, section 32 also expressly provides that the Legislature may prescribe the manner in which actions for tax refunds must be brought. (Woosley v. State of California (1992) 3 Cal.4th 758, 789, 13 Cal.Rptr.2d 30, 838 P.2d 758; Cod Gas & Oil Co., Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 756, 759, 69 Cal.Rptr.2d 366.) As the Supreme Court explained in Woosley: (Woosley v. State of California, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 789, 13 Cal.Rptr.2d 30, 838 P.2d 758.)
Revenue and Taxation Code sections 18401 et seq. govern the administration of franchise tax laws. 3 Section 19381 restates the first sentence of article XIII, section 32, as follows: "No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against this state or against any officer of this state to prevent or enjoin the assessment or collection of any tax under this part...." Section 19382 authorizes a lawsuit against the board to obtain a postpayment refund of franchise taxes and states: "Except as provided in Section 19385 [ ], after payment of the tax and denial by the [board] of a claim for refund, any taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is