Chen v. Mayorkas
[…] A. Conditional Permanent Resident Status

[A] conditional permanent resident is an alien admitted to the United States for permanent residence on a conditional basis due to, inter alia, his marriage to a U.S. citizen.” Eleri v. Sessions, 852 F.3d 879, 881 (9th Cir. 2017) (citations omitted). Conditional permanent residents possess all “rights, privileges, responsibilities and duties which apply to all other lawful permanent residents, ” including “the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant.” 8 C.F.R. § 216.1. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a governs conditional permanent resident status. The statute provides in relevant part that when a noncitizen obtains permanent resident status as the spouse of a U.S. citizen “by virtue of a marriage which was entered into less than 24 months” before obtaining permanent resident status, such status is on a conditional basis. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1), (h)(1)(A).