Chen v. Mayorkas
[…] The Secretary of Homeland Security may remove the conditional basis for a noncitizen who does not meet the joint petition requirement if the noncitizen demonstrates one of four grounds, collectively known as the “hardship waiver.” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4); Vasquez v. Holder, 602 F.3d 1003, 1006 (9th Cir. 2010). Only two bases for waiver have potential relevance here.[1]First, noncitizens may seek a waiver of the joint filing requirement by establishing that “extreme hardship would result if [the noncitizen] is removed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(A). Second, noncitizens may seek a waiver by establishing that “the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the [noncitizen] spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated” and the noncitizen was not at fault for failing to file a joint petition. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B).

B. Plaintiff's Status

Plaintiff is a citizen of China.