Eleri v. Sessions
[…] Holder , 602 F.3d 1003, 1006 (9th Cir. 2010). "Unless otherwise specified, the rights, privileges, responsibilities and duties which apply to all other lawful permanent residents apply equally to conditional permanent residents, including but not limited to ... the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant." 8 C.F.R. § 216.1.

An alien must file a petition to eliminate his conditional status within the 90 days before "the second anniversary of the alien's obtaining the status of lawful admission for permanent residence," and subsequently attend an interview. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1), (d)(2)(A). The petition will be granted, "effective as of the second anniversary of the alien's obtaining the status of lawful admission for permanent residence," upon a determination that the alien's marriage was entered into lawfully, not annulled or terminated except through death of a spouse, and not entered into for the purpose of procuring his admission. Id. at § 1186a(c)(3)(A)–(B), (d)(1)(A).