Chen v. Street Beat Sportswear, Inc.
[…] Study of the Workmen's Compensation Law, New York Law Revision Commission Reports, at 687 (1962).

The relevant statute surrendering the employee's common law remedies is Workers' Compensation Law § 29(6), which provides in relevant part: "The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee, . . . when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ ...." That the statute was aimed at disabling injuries resulting from industrial accidents is made manifest by Section 2(7) of the WCL, which reads, in relevant part: "Injury" and "personal injury" mean only "accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment, and such disease or infection as may naturally and unavoidably...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Linder v. City of New York
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of New York
    • March 13, 2003
    ...this Court is of the view that the New York Worker's Compensation Law does not bar such a claim, see Chen v.