Cheneau v. Barr
[…] Mukasey , 538 F.3d 1057 (9th Cir. 2008).

We must first decide which version of the statute governs. The applicable version is the one that was "in effect at [the] time the critical events giving rise to eligibility occurred." Minasyan , 401 F.3d at 1075. Former § 1432(a) was in effect until February 27, 2001, when § 1431(a) took effect. See Hughes v. Ashcroft , 255 F.3d 752, 758–59 (9th Cir. 2001). Simplified, § 1432(a) governs if Cheneau became a citizen before February 27, 2001. If Cheneau did not become a citizen before that date, then the successor (and current) statute, § 1431(a), controls.

Cheneau urges the application of 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a), which provided in relevant part:

(a) A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who has subsequently lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
...
(5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent ..., or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.

We conclude that § 1432(a) does not apply because it was not in effect at the time of a critical event giving rise to eligibility. Under clause (5), a child can obtain derivative citizenship in two ways: first, if at the time his parent is naturalized, he "is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence," or second, if after his parent is naturalized and while under eighteen, he "begins to reside permanently in the United States." Id.