Cheneau v. Garland
[…] Cheneau v. Garland

Citation997 F.3d 916
Decision Date13 May 2021
Docket NumberNo. 15-70636,15-70636
Parties Monssef CHENEAU, Petitioner, v. Merrick B. GARLAND, Attorney General, Respondent.
CourtUnited States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (9th Circuit)

THOMAS, Chief Judge:

We voted to rehear this case en banc to consider the requirements for two different pathways by which a child of a naturalized citizen parent can derive U.S. citizenship under former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(5) (1994) (repealed 2000). Under the first pathway, a child "residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent" is eligible for derivative citizenship; under the second, a child is eligible who "thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years." Id.