Chesapeake and Potomac Tel. Co. of Virginia v. Landrieu, 81-1602
[…] C&P's claims were denied at the administrative level. C&P then brought this action in the district court against the Secretary of HUD and NRHA.
After a trial on the liability issue, the district court determined that Congress did not intend for utilities to qualify as displaced persons under the Act. The plaintiff appeals from this order.
The Uniform Relocation Act defines "displaced person" as "any person who ... moves ... as a result of the acquisition of ... real property ... for a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency, or with Federal financial assistance ...." 42 U.S.C. § 4601(6). "Person" is defined as "any individual, partnership, corporation or association." 42 U.S.C. § 4601(5). "Business" is defined as "any lawful activity, excepting a farm operation, conducted primarily-(A) for the purchase, sale, lease and rental of personal and real property, and for the manufacture, processing, or marketing of products, commodities, or any other personal property; (B) for the sale of services to the public ...." 42 U.S.C. § 4601(7). Under 42 U.S.C. § 4622(a) "displaced persons" are entitled to recover from the government any reasonable expenses incurred in moving personal property, and a business required to move is a displaced person.