Chester v. Labasse (In re Estate), 2016–CA–00414–COA
[…] Brooks , 213 So.3d 103, 105 (¶ 2) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016). "As long as substantial evidence supports the chancellor's findings, an appellate court is without authority to disturb them, even if it would have found otherwise as an original matter." Id. (citing Joel v. Joel , 43 So.3d 424, 429 (¶ 14) (Miss. 2010) ). However, we review questions of law de novo. Id.

DISCUSSION

I. Whether Pamela should be dismissed as an appellant.

¶ 10. As an initial matter, we address the issue raised in Ruby's motion that Pamela should be dismissed as an appellant from this appeal. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11–51–3 (Rev. 2012) provides for an appeal "from any final judgment of a circuit or chancery court in a civil case, not being a judgment by default, by any of the parties or legal representatives of such parties ...." (Emphasis added). The Mississippi Supreme Court has explained that "statutes which allow a party to appeal, as a rule, limit the right to those who were original parties to the action or proceeding." Ridgway v. Scott , 237 Miss. 400, 405, 114 So.2d 844, 845 (1959) (citation omitted).