Chester Water Auth. v. PUBLIC UTILITY COMM'N
[…] The application thus facially tracked Section 1103 of the Public Utility Code, which requires an applicant for a certificate of public convenience to establish that that the proposed service is "necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience or safety of the public," 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103, and the PUC's interpretation of this statute, which, as a general rule, has required that an applicant demonstrate a public need or demand for the proposed service, the inadequacy of existing service or facilities in the proposed territory, and the applicant's fitness to