Chi. Teachers Union Local 1, Am. Fed'n of Teachers v. Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp., No. 96 C 1933, 1997 WL 109977, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 7, 1997) (reaching a similar result under Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. §§ 151 et seq.). CTU argues that a similar principle applies to this case under the IELRA: when aparty seeks to assert a claim for breach of a collective bargaining agreement that requires interpretation of the agreement, original jurisdiction over the matter resides exclusively with the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board ("IELRB"). See 115 ILCS 5/15 ("A charge of unfair labor practice may be filed with the [IELRB] by an employer, an individual or a labor organization."); see also 115 ILCS 5/14(b) (defining unfair labor practices of a labor union, in pertinent part, as "(1) Restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed under this Act . . . [or] (3) Refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with an educational employer"); 115