Chicago Bridge & Iron Co. v. Cocreham
[…] '(2) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; provided there shall be no duplication of the tax.'

Where the tax liability exists because there is use or consumption of tangible property in Louisiana, the measure of the use tax liability is two per centum of the 'cost price' of each item or article of tangible personal property. La.R.S. 47:302, subd. A(2).

'Cost price' is defined in La.R.S. 47:301(3) as follows:

"Cost price' means the actual cost of the articles of tangible personal property without any deductions therefrom on account of the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, transportation charges or any other expenses whatsoever . . .'

There is no language in the statutory definition of 'cost price' to suggest that the term is restricted to 'purchase price of raw materials only.' The term explicitly means 'actual cost' of the articles of tangible personal property and is made even more definite by the express statement that 'cost of materials used, labor or service cost, transportation charges or any other expenses whatsoever' are not to be deducted in arriving at the 'cost price' of the property.

Moreover, La.R.S. 47:303, subd. A states that the use tax is paid on all articles of tangible personal property imported and used, 'the same as if the said articles had been sold at retail for use or consumption in this state.' This statute was correctly interpreted by the Court in Fontenot v. S.E.W. Oil Corporation, 232 La. 1011, 95 So.2d 638 (1957), as follows:

'These provisions, along with the others above mentioned, clearly indicate that the 'use' tax is to be computed on the retail price the property would have brought when imported--that is, its then value or worth.'

In addition to the above citations and the language used in defining 'cost price,' we consider the following applicable portion of La.R.S. 47:305(5):

'. . . It is, however, the intention of this Chapter to levy a tax on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state, of tangible personal property after it has come to rest in this state and has become a part of the mass of property in this state.'

As pointed out by the Court in Mouton v. Klatex, Inc., supra, in discussing this section: