Chicago, M., St. P. & P. R. Co. v. Washington State Human Rights Commission
[…] In addition, the respondent Railroad cross-appeals on two issues, one related to the selection of the tribunal and the other related to the fairness of the proceedings. For the reasons discussed below, we reverse the trial court's conclusion that the statute is unconstitutionally vague and vacate the remainder of the superior court judgment.

The law against discrimination, RCW 49.60, defines and provides remedies for various 'unfair practices' related to discrimination. The statutory section at issue in the present case, RCW 49.60.180, provides:

It is an unfair practice for any employer:

(1) To refuse to hire any person because of such person's age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap . . .

The appellant Commission contends that RCW 49.60.180(1) is not unconstitutionally vague and indefinite even though the statute does not contain a definition of the word 'handicap.' We agree because the statute provides fair notice of what is required.