Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians v. California
[…] Id. at 1029. Chicken Ranch I contains extensive discussion of the intricacies of IGRA's compact negotiation framework and how California had violated it. But what matters here is that the Tribes sued under IGRA and won.

6

After prevailing, the Tribes filed a motion in this court seeking over $1 million in attorneys' fees spent litigating the Chicken Ranch I appeal. The Tribes argue that we should order fees under California Code of Civil Procedure § 1021.5, which allows an award of fees to a prevailing party "in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest," if certain other conditions are met. We thus consider whether the Tribes are entitled to appellate attorneys' fees. See 9th Cir. R. 39-1.6; Orn v. Astrue, 511 F.3d 1217, 1218-19 (9th Cir. 2008) (per curiam).

II

A