Children Intern. v. Ammon Painting Co.
[…] The jury could have reached its verdict, against all evidence, that the loss of use actually amounted to $200,000 more than the evidence permitted. The jury may have attempted to punish Ammon even though no punitive damages were permitted. This court cannot determine, as a matter of logic nor are we willing to assume on suspicion alone, which route the jury took to its final determination of loss-of-use damages.9

Furthermore, Children International argues when entering an order of remittitur, the trial court must look to the verdict as a whole because the statute compels us to do so. Section 537.068 states in pertinent part, "a court may enter a remittitur order if, after reviewing the evidence in support of the jury's verdict, the court finds that the jury's verdict is excessive . . . ." (Emphasis added.)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
37 cases
  • Eckert v. Lvnv Funding LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Missouri
    • 28 Julio 2009
    ...100 S.W.3d 101, 109 (Mo. banc.2003).