Children's Palace, Inc. v. Johnson, 92-300
[…] (Emphasis added). It is apparent from the plain language of the worthless check statute that the crime has deceit as its basis.

The final consideration under section 90.610(1) is whether any of the convictions should be excluded because of being "so remote in time as to have no bearing on the present character of the witness." Sec. 90.610...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • McKiver v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr., 18-14857
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • March 25, 2021