Childress County v. State
[…] "(a) for the delinquent State taxes for the years 1931 and 1932;

"(b) the delinquent County taxes for said years?"

Question No. 1 involves the construction of section 6a of article 7 and section 15 of article 8 of the Constitution of Texas, and articles 7145, 7146, 7150a, and 7172, Vernon's Ann.Civ.St.:

Section 6a of article 7 reads: "All agriculture or grazing school land mentioned in section 6 of this article owned by any county shall be subject to taxation except for State purposes to the same extent as lands privately owned."

Section 15 of article 8 reads: "The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon; and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature may provide."

Article 7145 reads: "All property, real, personal or mixed, except such as may be hereinafter expressly exempted, is subject to taxation, and the same shall be rendered and listed as herein prescribed."

Article 7146 defines "real property" for the...

To continue reading

Request your trial