Childress v. Or. Bd. of Psychology
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009) (describing the statutory interpretation methodology). Our review must determine whether the board's construction of the statute comports with the legislature's intent. We start with the text and context of the statute, which provide the best evidence of legislative intent. Papworth v. DLCD, 255 Or.App. 258, 265, 296 P.3d 632 (2013).

ORS 675.090(1)(a) exempts from licensing "[a] person who teaches psychology, conducts psychological research or provides consulting services to an organization or institution, provided that the person does not supervise direct psychological services and does not treat any behavioral, emotional or mental disorder of an individual." In petitioner's view, the text of the statute exempts the report he provided to CCPI, an organization, from the Oregon licensing requirement.