Childress v. Or. Bd. of Psychology
[…] Evidence at the hearing included testimony from both petitioner and the board's expert, Dr. Ferder.

The ALJ issued a proposed order, and the board issued a final order that concluded-after rejecting petitioner's exceptions to the ALJ's order-that petitioner was subject to the $7,500 penalty because he had engaged in the practice of psychology in Oregon. Relying on ORS 675.010(4), which defines the "practice of psychology" to include "rendering or offering to render supervision, consultation, evaluation or therapy services to individuals, groups or organizations for the purpose of diagnosing or treating behavioral, emotional or mental disorders," the board determined that petitioner had rendered both "consultation" and "evaluation" services to father. Under either approach, the board concluded, petitioner had engaged in the practice of psychology. Petitioner timely sought judicial review of the board's final order.

ANALYSIS