Childress v. West Virginia State Police
[…] Petitioner also argues that he was denied a property right in violation of Article III, § 10 of the Constitution of West Virginia as he has not been paid equally for equal work. Finally, he argues that he was classified disparately from his co-worker "even though he was performing the same job functions as [co-worker], excepting a few additional duties that both performed."

The State Police and Division of Personnel argue that there was no violation of the statutory "equal pay for equal work" requirement found at West Virginia Code §29-6-10(2) which provides: "[t]he principle of equal pay for equal work in the several agencies of the state government shall be followed in the pay plan as established hereby." It must be noted that this provision is different from "[t]he West Virginia Equal Pay Act, W.Va. Code 21-5B-1 [1965], [which] does not apply to the State or any municipal corporation so long as a valid civil service system based on merit is in effect." Syl. Pt. 2, Largent v. W.Va.