Chin v. N.Y.C. Bd. of Standards & Appeals
[…] In determining whether to grant the variances, BSA reviewed the owners' application under Multiple Dwelling Law § 310(2)(a), which applies to “buildings existing on” July 1, 1948. Since the buildings existed on that date, § 310(2)(a) is, on its face, applicable. Petitioner argues that BSA utilized the wrong statutory subdivision, and that the applications should have been reviewed under Multiple Dwelling Law § 310(2)(c). That section, which provides for more stringent criteria for variances, applies to “buildings erected or to be erected or altered pursuant to plans filed on or after” December 15, 1961. Since the alteration plans here were filed after that date, § 310(2)(c) is also, on its face, applicable.