Cho v. American Bonding Co.
[…] For its first issue on appeal, ABC argues that confirmation of an arbitration award is not a judicial proceeding entitled to full faith and credit. It contends that because the Hawaii court that reviewed the arbitration award was precluded by statute from examining the merits of the dispute, the judicial confirmation cannot have preclusive effect.

The Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution reads: "Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State." U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1. The enabling statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, provides:

Such ... records and judicial proceedings [of any State, Territory or Possession of the United States] ... shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.

Thus, in practice, the Full Faith and Credit Clause and the statute that implements it require a validly rendered judgment of the court of one state to be given the same validity and effect in every other state as it has in the state rendering it. Morris v.