Chock v. Government Employees Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, Chock argues, the legislature's failure to include language in HRS § 431:10C-301(b)(3) referring to ownership, operation, maintenance, use, or accidents, while using that language in HRS §§ 431:10C-301(b)(1) (liability coverage for bodily injury) and (b)(2) (liability coverage for property damage), means that the legislature did not intend this to be a requirement to collect UM benefits; Chock concludes that inclusion of this provision in the insurance policy is void.

We disagree. First, the language of the statute itself contradicts Chock's argument. HRS § 431:10C-301 provides in relevant part:

(b) A motor vehicle insurance policy shall include:
....

(3) ... liability coverage provided therein or supplemental thereto ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom ....

HRS § 431:10C-301 (emphasis added). This language indicates that, in section 431:10C-301(b)(3), the legislature is still discussing injuries resulting from the use of motor vehicles even though not directly referring to the use of motor vehicles in this section.