Choman v. Epperley
[…] Plaintiff contends that, where the intention is not manifest, as here, and a conveyance is made to two people, the presumption in Wyoming is that a joint tenancy is created. This, because such a presumption existed at common law, and Wyoming adopted the common law and has not changed the same by statute.
The adoption of common law by Wyoming was not an adoption of a set code of law. By nature, the common law is not a set code of law. Nor was the adoption one of static and nonchanging law. 4 The statute (§ 8-1-101, W.S.1977) by which such adoption was made reads:
"The common law of England As modified by judicial decisions, so far as the same is of a general nature and not inapplicable, and all declaratory or remedial acts or statutes made in aid of, or to supply the defects of the common law prior to the fourth year of James the First (excepting the second section of the sixth chapter of forty-third Elizabeth, the eighth chapter of thirteenth Elizabeth and ninth chapter of thirty-seventh Henry Eighth) and which are of a general nature and not local to England, (shall be) the rule of decision in this state when not inconsistent with the laws thereof, and are considered as of full force until repealed by legislative authority." (Emphasis supplied.)
With reference to the emphasized portion of this statute, we have said that: