Christen v. Guettler, No. 57689-5-I (Wash. App. 5/7/2007)
[…] ANALYSIS
The 1995 Document

In his brief, James argues that the 1995 document was not a written contract because it lacks two essential elements of a contract: an express promise to pay and consideration. The Christens argue that the document's implied promise to pay is sufficient to establish that essential element and that James cannot raise the consideration issue here because he failed to raise it below.

Written contracts have a six-year statute of limitations in Washington. RCW 4.16.040(1) (requiring commencement within six years of action "upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement"). "The essential elements of any contract which must be set forth in writing are `the subject matter of the contract, the parties, the promise, the terms and conditions, and (in some but not all jurisdictions) the price or consideration.'" Kloss v. Honeywell, 77 Wn.