Christensen v. Arant
[…] If the trial court believed the judgment was erroneous, the judgment should have been vacated and a new judgment entered refusing specific performance. There was no basis for granting a new trial.

The principal issue involves the acknowledgment of the contract and whether the contract is unenforceable because of irregularity in the acknowledgment of the contract.

The defendants alleged, and the uncontradicted evidence shows, that the subject property was the homestead of the defendants.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 40-104 (Reissue 1978) provides in relevant part: "The homestead of a married person cannot be conveyed or encumbered unless the instrument by which it is conveyed or encumbered is executed and acknowledged by both husband and wife ...."

With respect to execution of the contract, the record shows that the defendants' agent, Osborne, visited the defendants at their home on January 10, 1983, to submit the offer from the plaintiff.