Christensen v. Lightbourne
[…] ( Sneed , supra , 120 Cal.App.4th at p. 1240, 16 Cal.Rptr.3d 563.)
Each county administers CalWORKs under the supervision of the Department. ( Smith v. Los Angeles County Bd. of Supervisors (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 1104, 1109, 128 Cal.Rptr.2d 700 ( Smith ); § 10600.) The Department has adopted regulations and standards to implement CalWORKs, which are found in its Manual of Policies and Procedures (MPP), Eligibility and Assistance Standards. ( Smith , at p. 1109, 128 Cal.Rptr.2d 700.)5
As we have mentioned, section 11451.5 provides an exemption of up to the first $225 of earned income, plus half of any remaining earned income. (§ 11451.5, subd. (a).) The statute defines "earned income" as "gross income received as wages, salary, employer-provided sick leave benefits, commissions, or profits from activities such as a business enterprise or farming in which the recipient is engaged as a self-employed individual or as an employee." "Unearned income" is any income that is not classified as either earned income or DBI.6 (Id ., subds. (b)(1) & (3).)
MPP section 44–101(a) defines income for purposes of administering CalWORKs as follows:
Exemptions from income are provided by statute and regulation.