Christian v. Christian
[…] ¶6 The Oklahoma Legislature has vested litigants with the right to pursue relief from a final civil judgment by filing a motion within the specified period of time. Title 12 O.S. 2011 § 653 sets out the time limitations for bringing a motion seeking a new trial:
The Decree of Dissolution reflected service on both parties the same day it was filed. Thus, under § 653(A), Wife had ten (10) days from June 30, 2016, to file a motion seeking a new trial. Reading this provision alone would establish a deadline of July 10, 2016; however, the temporal constraints in § 653(A) must be read in harmony with 12 O.S. 2011 § 2006(A). See Rogers v. Quiktrip Corp., 2010 OK 3, ¶ 11, 230 P.3d 853, 859 ( ).
¶7 Section 2006(A)(1) reads as follows:
In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this title , by the rules of any court of this state, or by order of a court of this state, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included . The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a legal holiday as defined by Section 82.1 of Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes or any other day when the office of the court clerk does not...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
I. T. K. v. Mounds Pub. Sch.
...the question of subject matter jurisdiction is purely one of law which we review de novo "); Christian v.