Christopher II, Matter of
[…] Turning now to the contentions raised in respondent's brief, we conclude that petitioner established by the requisite clear and convincing proof that respondent failed to plan for her children's future (Social Services Law § 384-b[7]; see, Matter of Star Leslie W., supra; Matter of Scotty C. [Nancy B.], supra). Planning for the future involves "tak[ing] such steps as may be necessary to provide an adequate, stable home and parental care for the child[ren] within a period of time which is reasonable under the financial circumstances available to the parent" (Social Services Law § 384-b[7][c].