Christy v. City of Newark
[…] The court below also refused to credit the municipality's claim that the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to :12-3, served to limit its liability, because the court considered plaintiff's claim to be for UM benefits rather than one in tort.

Finally, the Appellate Division viewed as without merit Newark's claim that its police car was not an "automobile" within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-14, which requires "[e]very owner or registrant of an automobile registered or principally garaged in this State [to] maintain uninsured motorist coverage" as provided by N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1. The City's argument was based on the definition of "automobile" found in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(a): "a private passenger automobile of a private...

To continue reading

Request your trial
38 cases