Christy v. Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, 96-3137
[…] Thus, the documents were statutorily exempt from examination. The trial court adopted PBCSO's response and denied appellant's petition.

The general purpose of the Public Records Act (Chapter 119, Florida Statutes (1995)), is to open public records to allow Florida's citizens to discover the actions of their government. City of Riviera Beach v. Barfield, 642 So.2d 1135, 1136 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994), rev. denied, 651 So.2d 1192 (Fla.1995). Section 119.01(1), Florida Statutes (1995), expressly provides that "[i]t is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records shall be open for personal inspection by any person." Given this policy, "the [Public Records] Act is to be construed liberally in favor of openness, and all exemptions from disclosure are to be construed narrowly and limited to their designated purpose." Riviera Beach, 642 So.2d at 1136 (citation omitted).