Chrysler Financial Co., LLC v. IND. DEPT. OF STATE REV.
[…] Davis, 100 Ind. 274, 284 (1885) (holding that courts may properly look to other statutes and the rules of the common law to discern a statute's meaning). The absence of an express prohibition of assignment in this instance indicates that the Legislature did not intend to derogate the common law of assignment in Indiana Code Section 6-2.5-6-9.8See McKnight, 658 N.E.2d at 562; General Motors, 578 N.E.2d at 406; see also Stout, 8 N.E. at 224; Humphries, 100 Ind. at 284. Accordingly, the Dealers may assign to Chrysler their right to a sales tax deduction under Indiana Code Section 6-2.5-6-9.9Cf. IND. CODE § 26-1-2-210(2) (providing that "[u]nless otherwise agreed, all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned"); First Nat'l Bank of Milltown v.