Church of God of Prospect Plaza v. Fourth Church of Christ, Scientist, of Brooklyn
[…] For the same reason, it is now unnecessary for us to consider the propriety of a grant of permission in a proceeding such as the present one in which all the requirements of section 511 would have been met.

Finally, it having been determined that judicial approval was properly refused, it becomes unnecessary for us to pass on whether, absent the requirement for such consent, the agreement between the parties would have constituted an enforceable contract.

COOKE, Chief Judge (concurring).

I concur in the result, said accord being reached on the narrow ground that section 12 of the Religious Corporations Law confers no power upon the courts to consider approval of the transaction at issue.

By statute, a religious corporation may not "sell * * * any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of court" (Religious Corporations Law, § 12, subd. 1). Since a sale occurs when a contract of sale is made (e. g., Fries v. Merck,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases
  • Mosdos Chofetz Chaim, Inc. v. RBS Citizens, N.A.
    • United States