Church of Nativity of Our Lord v. WatPro, Inc.
[…] By an exhaustive special verdict, the jury found Montedison liable to Nativity for breach of express warranty, 5 breach of contract, breach of implied warranty, negligent misrepresentation, and for violation of the Minnesota Consumer Fraud Act. The trial court entered judgment for Nativity in the amount of $358,613.54. 6 Based on the special verdict, the trial court dismissed with prejudice the claims against MacArthur and found WatPro to be entitled to full indemnity from Montedison.

We consider first whether the plaintiff satisfied the notice requirements of Minn.Stat. Sec. 336.2-607(3)(a). That section provides that where a tender has been accepted "the buyer must within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Minn.Stat. Sec. 336.2-607(3)(a). 7

Montedison asserts that it was not informed of Nativity's claimed defect until it was served with a third-party complaint, seven years after the last installation and two years after the roof had been replaced.