Chyuan Yong Cheah v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of the State
[…] Emp'rs Ins. Co. of Nev., 123 Nev. 170, 179, 162P.3d 148, 154 (2007)). However, "statutes that do not change substantive rights and instead relate solely to remedies and procedure . . . apply to any cases pending when. . . enacted." Id. (second emphasis added) (quoting Valdez, 123 Nev. at 179-80, 162 P.3d at 154). Thus, under Salloum, NRS 14.075 applies in this case if either: (1) the Legislature intended for the statute to apply retroactively, or (2) the statute is procedural as opposed to substantive and applies to pending cases when enacted.

NRS 14.075(1) provides:
When a short-term lessor enters into a lease with a short-term lessee who is not a resident of the United States and, as part of or associated with the lease, the short-term lessee purchases liability insurance from the short-term lessor in its capacity as an agent for an authorized insurer, the short-term lessor is authorized to accept and, if served, shall accept, service of a summons and complaint and any other required documents on behalf of the short-term lessee for any crash resulting from the operation of the vehicle within this State during the lease. If the short-term lessor has a registered agent for service of process on file with the Secretary of State, process must be served on the registered agent of the short-term lessor, either by first-class mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service.

Here, the statute is silent in terms of retroactive application. Nonetheless, Cheah claims that the legislative history of NRS 14.075 supports his position that the statute should be applied prospectively.