CIBC Mellon Co. v. Mora Hotel
[…] Article 53 applies to "any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal" (CPLR 5302). Simply put, a foreign country judgment is considered "conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money" (CPLR 5303) unless