Cigar Ass'n of Am. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin., Case No. 1:16-cv-01460 (APM)
[…] Congress further recognized that no other federal agency except the FDA "possesses the scientific expertise needed to implement effectively all provisions of the [TCA]." Id. § 2(45).

In light of these findings, the TCA authorized the Secretary of HHS to regulate the manufacture, distribution, and marketing of tobacco products. Id. § 901, codified at 21 U.S.C. § 387a (entitled "FDA authority over tobacco products"). The legislation immediately subjected "all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco" to a panoply of statutory and regulatory requirements. 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b). It also reserved future application of the TCA to "any other tobacco products that the Secretary [of HHS] by regulation deems to be subject to this chapter." Id. (emphasis added).