Cipriano v. State
[…] [Footnote omitted.] Pursuant to our holding in Cranford, the proper way for the State to bring the charges against Murphy would have been by filing a second complaint or by indictment. Instead, the State filed an information upon affidavit. That device is not to be used by a prosecutor to satisfy deficiencies in evidence at the preliminary hearing.

Murphy, 110 Nev. at 198, 871 P.2d at 918.

In addition to this substantive argument, Cipriano maintains that the State failed to comply with the specific filing requirements of NRS 173.035(2). The statute specifically requires that the information be supported by an affidavit of a "person who has knowledge of the commission of an offense, and who is a competent witness to testify in the case." NRS 173.035(2). Cipriano points out that the prosecutor did not comply with this language, but simply attached his own affidavit to support the information.

We agree with both aspects of Cipriano's argument.