Cirone-Shadow v. Union Nissan of Waukegan
[…] In the last part of the opinion, we rule on the latter motion.

Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment
I. TILA Claim
A. The Scope of TILA and "Materiality"

Defendant first argues that Plaintiff's complaint does not fall within the purview of TILA. Specifically, Defendant argues that TILA applies only to material disclosures relating to the cost of credit. Defendant cites to a number of provisions of TILA relating to its scope and purpose.

Under 15 U.S.C. § 1640, a creditor who violates any TILA requirement is entitled to actual damages and other relief. 15 U.S.C. § 1638, which governs the use of closed end credit plans (including financing for the sale of automobiles), provides that, upon request, a creditor shall provide an "itemization of the amount financed," including "each amount that is or will be paid to third persons by the creditor on the consumer's behalf, together with an identification of or reference to the third person." 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii).