CIS v. City of Clearwater, 2D04-5570.
[…] Responding to an inquiry whether certain information (the names and addresses of applicants for security system permits, the names and addresses of persons or businesses cited or warned for violations of a city alarm ordinance, and the records of police dispatches containing the addresses of locations where a verified or false alarm resulted) was open to public inspection and copying, the Attorney General concluded, based on the express language of section 281.301, that such records were not open to either inspection or copying. Section 281.301 provides:

Information relating to the security systems for any property owned by or leased to the state or any of its political subdivisions, and information relating to the security systems for any privately owned or leased property which is in the possession of any agency as defined in s. 119.011(2), including all records, information, photographs, audio and visual presentations, schematic diagrams, surveys, recommendations, or consultations or portions thereof relating directly to or revealing such systems or information, and all meetings relating directly to or that would reveal such systems or information are confidential and exempt from ss. 119.07(1) and 286.011 and other laws and rules requiring public access or disclosure.

The exemption was clarified and recreated in section 119.071, Florida Statutes (2001). Ch. 01-361, § 1, at 32, Laws of Fla. Section 119.071, as amended, provides, in relevant part:

A security system plan or portion thereof for:
(1) Any property owned by or leased to the state or any of its political subdivisions; or
(2
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Cent. Fla. Reg'l Transp. Auth. v. Post-Newsweek Stations
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 30 January 2015