Citation Bingo, Ltd. v. Otten
[…] Section 30-19-6(A). Religious, educational, benevolent, and other not-for-profit organizations may operate lotteries twice in any calendar year for the exclusive benefit of such organization or other public purposes. Section 30-19-6(D).

8. In addition to the exceptions created by the permissive lottery statute, the New Mexico Lottery Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 6-24-1 to -34 (Cum.Supp.1995), authorizes for the support of public educational institutions the conduct of "an instant win game in which disposable tickets contain certain preprinted winners," § 6-24-4(F)(1), and "an on-line lottery game in which ... a player selects a specified group of numbers or symbols out of a predetermined range of numbers or symbols and purchases a ticket bearing the player-selected numbers or symbols for eligibility in a [regularly scheduled] drawing," § 6-24-4(F)(2). Video forms of these authorized lotteries are expressly prohibited. Section 6-24-4(F).