State v. Bernard
[…] Police officers testified that they later recovered the stolen vehicles from Murch's property. Inside the trailer, officers also found a Honda side-by-side ATV that had previously been reported stolen from a home located in San Juan County, New Mexico.

{3} Defendant was arrested and charged with four counts of receiving or transferring stolen vehicles or motor vehicles, in violation of Section 30–16D–4(A), for his possession of the stolen enclosed trailer, the snowmobile, the Polaris ATV, and the Honda ATV. The relevant text of the statute reads:

A. Receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person who, with intent to procure or pass title to a vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code [66–1–1 NMSA 1978 ] that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken, receives or transfers possession of the vehicle or motor vehicle from or to another or who has in the person's possession any vehicle that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken[.]

Section 30–16D–4(A) (Emphasis added).

{4} After hearing the evidence at trial, the jury received instructions for the essential elements of the offense of possession of a stolen vehicle under the statute.